PRIVACY POLICY

RocketFire Labs Inc. uses "Cookies" to tailor content and marketing and to improve and adjust user experiences. To find out more about "Cookies", and the options available to manage them, please click here. By using this RocketFire Labs Inc. online property, you consent to our use of "Cookies".   

 

 

Welcome to RocketFire Labs Inc.'s Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 26, 2020.   

 

 

Every day, millions of people worldwide use and enjoy RocketFire Labs Inc. websites, products and services. We appreciate your trust in our products and services. To provide you with great games and make them better, RocketFire Labs Inc. Publishing, Inc. ("RocketFire Labs Inc.") will collect both personal information and non-personal information (collectively, "Information") and act as the data controller regarding your personal information. We take care of how your information is processed and used.  

This Privacy Policy:

  • explains how RocketFire Labs Inc. collects, stores, uses, and transfers or discloses your Information;

  • Applies to all RocketFire Labs Inc. websites, products and services ("Properties").

By downloading, accessing, using, playing, and/or interacting with our Properties, you agree to the collection and use of your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also consent to RocketFire Labs Inc.’s and our advertising partners’ use of your data for targeted advertising purposes as described in the Mobile Advertising section below.

RocketFire Labs Inc., RocketFire Labs Inc. and our partners, such as marketing partners and analytics providers may use tracking technologies such as cookies and/or similar technologies on the Properties. For more information about RocketFire Labs Inc.’s use of cookies, and how you can withhold or withdraw your consent to using your data for targeted advertising purposes, please see our Cookie Policy, which is also incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy and made part of this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about providing Information to us or it being used as described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Properties.

RocketFire Labs Inc. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a modified version online at https://www.RocketFireLabs.com/, so please review it frequently to ensure you are aware of any changes. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. At such time, your continued use of the Properties after notice of posting or notice of such changes constitutes your agreement to this latest version of this Policy and any future revisions.

Table of Contents

1. Scope of RocketFire Labs Inc. Privacy Policy

2. ESRB Privacy Certified Program

3. Information We Collect and How We Use It

4. Children and Parents

5. Your Choices

6. Sharing Information

7. Security

8. Accessing Information and Retention Period

9. Contacting Us

10. Important Notice

11. California Collection Notice

12. Your California Privacy Rights

13. Privacy Information for Nevada Residents

14. Users in the EEA

15. Disclosure to Users Outside the US and the EEA

 

1. Scope of RocketFire Labs Inc. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all Properties, including:

  • RocketFire Labs Inc. websites, online products and services;

  • RocketFire Labs Inc. mobile games and applications.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites, online properties, or systems to which our Properties may link or through which our Properties may be accessed, and you accept RocketFire Labs Inc. is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of any such third party websites, properties, or systems. Sometimes, we may direct you to a site operated by a vendor or partner. Even though the page where you provide information may have the look and feel of the Properties, a different privacy policy may govern that information collection by our vendor or partner.

This Privacy Policy does not cover Information provided when you apply for a job at RocketFire Labs Inc. Please refer here for more information.

Back to top

2. ESRB Privacy Certified Program

RocketFire Labs Inc. is not a valid licensee and participating member in the Entertainment Software Rating Board's Privacy Certified Program (“ESRB Privacy Certified”).

 

Back to top

3. Information We Collect and How We Use It

RocketFire Labs Inc. collects Information about you from you and other sources. As set out below in more detail, we use and in specific cases combine that Information to operate, tailor content, personalize, adjust and improve our Properties, and to send you messages or personalized information about our games, your scores, new features and more, including for marketing and promotional purposes.

 

Back to top

4. Children and Parents

RocketFire Labs Inc. does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under 13 in the US or under the relevant age threshold in other jurisdictions where the child is located. However, we may collect technical information required for delivering the service and for the support of our internal operations from all users of our Properties. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s other personal information or otherwise used their children’s personal information for another purpose, they may contact us via the Contacting Us section below.

We recognize a special need to protect the personal information of children. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses, phone numbers, or other personal information without parental permission, when online. RocketFire Labs Inc. also recommends that parents familiarize themselves with parental controls available on consoles, mobile telephones, tablets and other devices they provide to their child and accompany their child when online. Please see the ESRB’s Parental Controls page, available here, for further details. Parents should contact RocketFire Labs Inc. immediately if they have any concerns. Please see the Contacting Us section below for further details.

Back to top

 

5. Your Choices

You have choices over the Information provided by you and by other sources, and how that Information is used by RocketFire Labs Inc. You can exercise your choices by updating your preferences at any time and also by managing your settings on your devices and third party accounts.

Click here for details

Back to top

6. Sharing Information

As set out below in more detail, RocketFire Labs Inc. shares Information:

  • with the various RocketFire Labs Inc. group of companies, available here,  including for the group companies’ own marketing purposes;

  • with vendors and partners engaged by RocketFire Labs Inc. to provide you with goods or services you have requested or online advertising selected by us;

  • if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process;

  • if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;

  • if necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of any person; and

  • in connection with the sale of our business or assets.

Any information, including personal information you reveal in a bulletin board, message board, chat room or other public forum is publicly viewable.

Back to top

 

7. Security

As set out in detail below, RocketFire Labs Inc. takes a range of security measures designed to help protect your Information. However, complete online and offline security can never be guaranteed, so you should always take care when sharing your information online.

Back to top

 

8. Accessing Information and Retention Period

As set out in more detail below, you can view, correct, update, or request the deletion of your personal information in any of your RocketFire Labs Inc. accounts at any time.

 

Back to top

9. Contacting Us
To contact us, you can send us an email at help@RocketFirelabs.com, ATTN: Privacy Team/Privacy Policy, or call Privacy Team/Privacy Policy. For visitors from the EEA, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer by email at help@RocketFirelabs.com.

Back to top

10. Important Notice
For privacy related information applicable to users who are California residents or based outside the US please see below.

Please note your use of this RocketFire Labs Inc. website, product or service is also subject to the terms of the RocketFire Labs Inc. End User License Agreement available here and Terms of Use available here.

Back to top

11. California Collection Notice

Depending on how you interact with us, RocketFire Labs Inc. may collect about you the categories of information summarized below. We also describe below how we collect and use such categories of information. These categories of personal information are shared with third parties as described in detail in the Sharing Information section above.

Categories of Information Collected

  • Identifiers and Contact or Registration Information, e.g., name, email address, postal address, phone number, account username or screen name; and third party account names

  • Demographic Information, e.g., interests, hobbies, gender, age, etc.

  • Commercial Information, e.g., delivery information and information about your transactions and purchases with us

  • User-generated content, e.g., photos, videos, audio, any information you submit in forums, chat or message boards, and feedback or testimonials you provide about our services

  • Customer service information, e.g., questions and other messages you address to us directly through online forms, chat, by email, over the phone, or by post; summaries or voice recordings of your interactions with customer service

  • Device Information and Device Identifiers, e.g., IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers

  • Connection and Usage Data, e.g., information about files you download, gameplay data, domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, content or ads viewed and clicked, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times, error logs, and other similar information

  • Geolocation, e.g., city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address

  • Other Information, e.g., any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the services, surveys we sent to you, or sweepstakes you may enter

Purposes of Use

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties

  • Commercial purposes, such as facilitating purchases of RocketFire Labs Inc. products or service, or sending newsletters, marketing, surveys, and to provide you with targeted advertising

  • Facilitate purchases of RocketFire Labs Inc. products or services

  • Interact with Customer Service

  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service, such as preventing cheating and bad behavior

Sources of Personal Information (see the Information We Collect and How We Use It section above for more information)

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties

  • Our vendors and business partners (for example, data analytics providers, event ticket providers, merchandise vendors, advertisers, media partners or platform providers)

  • RocketFire Labs Inc.

  • Social Media and other third party accounts

We may share information falling into the categories of information described above with RocketFire Labs Inc. and third parties for the specified purposes as follows:

Identifiers and Contact or Registration Information, Demographic information, Commercial Information, User-generated content, and Customer Service information:

  • with the various companies for the purposes described above to provide you with the Services;

  • with RocketFire Labs Inc. vendors and partners to provide you with goods or services you have requested;

  • if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process;

  • if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;

  • if necessary to protect the vital interests of any person; and

  • in connection with the sale of our business or assets.

Device Information and Device Identifiers, Geolocation, Connection and Usage Data, and Other Information:

  • with the various RocketFire Labs Inc. sub companies or divisions, including for the group companies’ own marketing purposes;

  • with vendors and partners engaged by RocketFire Labs Inc. in order to provide you with goods or services you have requested or online advertising selected by us;

  • if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process;

  • if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;

  • if necessary to protect the vital interests of any person; and

  • in connection with the sale of our business or assets.

Back to top

12. Your California Privacy Rights

Without being discriminated against for exercising these rights, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect from you, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, subject to certain restrictions. You also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests.

Right to Request Access to Your Personal Information

California residents have the right to request, up to two times in a 12-month period, that we disclose the categories of your personal information we collect, use, and share. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected from you. Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.

Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

You may also request that we delete personal information that we collected from you. Some information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide our Properties to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Properties.

How to Exercise Your Access and Deletion Rights

California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request by email to help@RocketFireLabsInc.com.

For security purposes, we will verify your identity – including requesting information from you – when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. If you have an online account you use to interact with RocketFire Labs Inc., logging into your account will serve to verify your identity and request. We may request additional information if we believe your account has been compromised. If you do not have an account with us, or if we have reason to suspect that the security of your account is compromised, then we will request additional information from you to match with our existing records to verify your identity, depending on the nature of the request and the sensitivity of the information sought.

Once we have verified your identity (and your agent, as applicable), we will respond to your request as appropriate. If we are unable to complete your requests, we will provide you information about the reasons that we could not comply with your request.

Right to Nondiscrimination

We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level of quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise these rights.

Sale of Personal Information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), gives California residents the right to opt out of the sale of personal information.

We do not sell information that directly identifies you such as your name, telephone number, mailing address or email address.  We also do not provide customer personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration.

We share certain information with third parties who do work on our behalf for the business purposes we describe above.

We also may allow third-party advertising companies to collect information about your activity on our websites and in our apps, for example through cookies, mobile ad identifiers, pixels, web beacons and social network plugins.  These advertising entities use information they collect to help us provide more relevant advertisements and for other purposes described in our Privacy Policy.  You can also set up cookie controls through many browser settings and you can use industry-wide opt outs to control the use of cookies for interest-based advertising purposes.  You may also opt out through the settings page of RocketFire Labs Inc. mobile applications that may share your data for these purposes.  You can find additional information in the Mobile Advertising section above and in our Cookie Policy.

The personal information collected through these methods is associated with your browser or device, so if you would like to opt-out for this information you will need to disable cookies or trackers as described above. Because your opt-out preference is stored in a cookie, if you reset your advertising ID or clear your cookies then we will not recognize your device or your choices, so you must opt-out again.

In addition to the opt outs related to advertising above, we support the CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any other future sale of their personal information by submitting a sale opt-out request by emailing us at help@RocketFireLabs.com.

Authorized Agents

You may also designate an agent to make requests to exercise your rights under the CCPA as described above. We will take steps both to verify the identity of the person seeking to exercise their rights as listed above, and to verify that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf through providing us with a signed written authorization or a copy of a power of attorney.

California Shine the Light Law

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer's personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, without their approval. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an email to help@RocketFireLabs.com We will be happy to honor your request.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users

Since January 1, 2015, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, to view, correct, or remove Information provided by you or publicly posted by you, by accessing your RocketFire Labs Inc. account through https://www.RocketFire Labs.com/ or another product or service as applicable and editing/removing your Information. You will need your password to access your personal account. You may also send us an email asking us to remove certain posted content at help@RocketFireLabs.com. We will be happy to review, update or remove Information and/or content as appropriate. Residual copies of Information and/or content that have been removed from your account and/or the Properties may remain in our backup systems for approximately one month. We may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose.

Do Not Track

California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) permits our customers who are California residents to be informed as to how RocketFire Labs Inc. responds to Web browser "Do Not Track" settings. As Do Not Track is a standard that is currently being developed, RocketFire Labs Inc. does not take actions to respond to Do Not Track settings, and instead we adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to find out more about Do Not Track you may find the following link useful: http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

Back to top

13. Privacy Information for Nevada Residents
Under Nevada law, Nevada residents who have purchased goods or services from us may opt out of the “sale” of “covered information” (as such terms are defined under Nevada law) for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Covered information” includes first and last name, address, email address, and phone number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. As discussed above, we share your information with certain third parties that we believe can provide you with offers and promotions for products and service of interest to you and in the other ways described above. We do not believe that our sharing in this regard would qualify as a sale under Nevada law. Nonetheless, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to record your preference to opt out by emailing us at help@RocketFireLabs.com. Please note we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

Back to top

 

14. Users in the EEA

As set out in more detail below, we only process or transfer your personal information where we can rely on legal grounds and appropriate safeguards to do so. You also have additional rights regarding your personal information if you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). 

Back to top

 

15. Disclosure to Users Outside the US and the EEA

In addition, if you are a visitor to our websites or other online products and services from outside the U.S., the personal information you provide will be collected, processed and stored directly on, or transferred to, servers in the United States or other countries where RocketFire Labs Inc. or our other partners or vendors maintain facilities or business operations.

No matter where the Information is located, RocketFire Labs Inc. takes commercially reasonable measures to safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of your Information, please do not provide your Information when requested and stop using our websites and other online products and services.